Summertime is the best time for your skin, especially if you’ve made the proper transition out of the winter months. In the winter, skin can form a protective layer by drying out, and naturally we need to lose those extra dead skin cells as the summer approaches. Regular exfoliation in the Springtime can bring a new glow to the skin later in Summer as those dry and dead skin cells get properly (and gently!) removed.
After exfoliation it is important to continue to treat your skin well- inside and out…
Citronella essential oil is produced from two specific species of lemongrasses called Cymbopogon nardus and Cymbopogon winterianus. Native to temperate and tropical regions of the Old World and Oceania, it is a tall perennial grass that grows to about 2 meters with red base stems. Current production is mostly seen in China and Indonesia. Citronella’s main constituents are geraniol and citronellol- both antiseptics. Some research suggests that citronella also has noted antifungal properties…
This week brought the addition of some new staff members, as well as our first real summer heat in the Northwest. In that regard, we’ll be rolling out some summer skincare advice and more spotlights on essential oils, ingredients and products in the coming weeks…
Helichrysum is yet another prized aromatheraputic botanical with much of its origin in the Mediterranean, Madagascar and other parts of Africa. Helichrysum angustafolium or Helichrysum itallicum are the most common species distilled for essential oil, but there are over 600 species of Helichrysum flowers in total. In the daisy family called Asteraceae, it is also known as the ‘curry plant’, though this has nothing to do with the spices commonly found in Indian cooking, nor with the curry tree.
Hyssop is a small genus of 10-12 species of semi-woody plants in the Lamiaceae family, which is native to the Mediterranean to Central Asia. Hyssop’s branches can span up 60 cm long; the leaves are narrow oblong, 2-5 cm in length. Its blue flowers bloom on the upper part of the branches during summer. H. officinalis (hyssop) is widely cultivated around the world, outside of its native area in the Mediterranean.
As an independent small business entrepreneur, it can be often a difficult task to decide how much work you can and want to do yourself and how much to delegate to a contracted party. On top of deciding if you want to do the work, ask yourself: what can I do, what are my facilities capable of, and what is cost effective for my business currently?
Vitamin C is not only a great antioxidant, but it also has fantastic cosmetic benefits- particularly for your hair. It can bring out highlights and add shine. If you have dyed hair it’s important to note that vitamin c can remove coloration.
Sheila put together a hair toner combining vitamin c with an essential oil blend of Neroli, Calendula, Rose, Pink Grapefruit, and Lemon. This is an easy recipe and you could of course use your own blend for scenting, with slightly different results…
It’s been a busy and productive week here at EW&L and we are about to enter the last week of our 20% off sale on our Organically Preserved Bases. Below you’ll find reviews of the Rooibos Eye Crème and Clarifying Facial Moisturizer and others that are part of this staple line we manufacture. Wishing you a wonderful weekend as we approach the week of July 4th Celebrations!
Paramount Facial Cleanser — Rating: 5/5 by Valerie
This is the cleanser I’ve been wishing for!
I’m turning 50 and have always taken great care with my skin. I’ve known about natural cleansing with oils for a long time, and have tried many other options. This is the BEST cleanser I have ever found…my skin is looking amazing. (even if I do say so myself :) This does not leave your face oily or dry. It imparts the most wonderful velvety texture to my face. I use it with the DMAE/MSM toner & serum…what a combo! I’m hooked & happy!
There are many areas of aromatherapy and essential oils that muddy the waters, and Lavandin Oil, despite its great properties and affordability, is one of them. Lavandin, even though it sounds similar in pronunciation to Lavender, is a far cry from Lavender Oil (Angustifolia). Lavandin’s (Lavendula x intermedia) main difference is its notable constituent Camphor, which is usually present at about 7%.
Page 1 of 20